Optimus Acorro respects the privacy of its visitors.

Privacy policy

Optimus Acorro respects the privacy of its visitors.

Privacy policy

by admin

Optimus Acorro respects the privacy of its visitors. The information and/or personal data obtained via this website will not be provided to third parties. Optimus Acorro is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement and will manage the data in accordance with the applicable legislation.

Capturing and processing data
In the context of its services, Optimus Acorro will record personal data for the execution of our call-back requests, e-mail transfers and/or the provision of other services such as the administration for information requests, finishing of assignments or legally required processes. Below we provide an overview of the personal data we process in case you shared this personal information with us: first and last name, date of birth, place of birth, address, telephone number, e-mail address, and other personal data you provided actively to us, for instance by creating a profile on our website, in correspondence and by phone. Optimus Acorro processes the following special categories of personal data: race, when you showed a picture on your resume.

This data can also be used to provide specific information and offers about our products and services. Optimus Acorro can, in addition, request your feedback on our products and services. This can also be completed by third parties that we contract for that purpose. If you do not want to receive information and/or offers, you can notify us by e-mailing to info@optimus-acorro.nl.

Legal basis
We process personal data on the ground of legitimate concern, namely a commercial concern. Besides, the basis legal obligation applies, namely for the execution of the tax law. Lastly, we appeal to the legal basis agreement when we need resume’s and other additional personal data for detaching interim candidates to third parties or to perform assignments.

Automatized decision-making
Optimus Acorro doesn’t make decisions on the basis of automatized processes about cases that could have considerable consequences for the persons to whom it relates.

Protection of data
Optimus Acorro takes the protection of your personal data very seriously and takes appropriate actions to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and impermissible changes. We executed a Data Privacy Impact Assessment (DPIA) to investigate appropriate actions.

With appropriate actions we have taken you could think of technical actions, such as:
– Data minimalization;
– Limiting storage periods;
– Saving personal data on our Dropbox account (and not on our local computer disks);
– Having a back-up in a safe;
– Having virus scanners on all our laptops;
– Having a https/ssl security (encryption) on the website;
– Regularly renewing our passwords.

Further, one could also think of more organizational actions we have taken to protect personal data, such as:
– Creating awareness about safety of information among employees;
– Having confidentially and penalty clauses signed by employees;
– Processor agreements with external parties processing personal data;
– Limiting the amount of employees with access to particular personal data, such as financial data, to the personal who need the data for the execution of their tasks, and only these employees are provided with access to the personal data.

If you believe that your personal data is not secured well enough or if you have an indication of misuse, please contact us via info@optimus-acorro.nl

Storage of data
Optimus Acorro stores your personal data no longer then necessary to realise the goals for which you personal data is collected. In accordance with the law, we save data regarding terms of employment about 2 to 7 years after the end of the employment contract/client statement. Data obtained during the job application process will be stored for maximum 4 weeks, or 1 year with the permission of the applicant. However, resume’s and other personal data important for the detachment of interim candidates to third parties, such as telephone numbers, e-mail addresses of bank account numbers, will be saved for the minimum of 7 years and the maximum of 10 years from the moment of giving us the data. The reason for this is that interim candidates can be possibly placed in another company in the future. Thus the personal data is important to continue any possible collaborations in the future.

Access, change or delete personal data
You can request us to share with you if any personal data is processed and if yes, what type of data it relates to and how the data is processed. At your request we will correct, supplement, delete or shield your data, for instance when the data is incorrect. Disposal of data may result in no longer being able to have recourse to all or part of our services. Besides, you have the right to withdraw any given permission for data processes or to object the processing of personal data by Optimus Acorro. In addition, you also have the right to data portability. This implies that you could request us to send your personal data we have stored in a computer file to you or to someone else/another company. This right also applies at the end of a labour agreement. Optimus Acorro also wants to indicate the possibility to submit a complaint to the national supervisor, Authoriteit persoonsgegevens. This is possible following this link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en

Sharing personal data to third parties
Optimus Acorro does not sell your personal data to third parties. We only provide your personal data to third parties when necessary for performing our agreement or to meet legal requirements. With companies who process your personal data in our command we conclude a processor agreement to take care of an equal safety and trust level of your personal data. Optimus Acorro always remains responsible for this processor agreement.

The use of cookies
We use cookies to make the use of this website easier and also to analyse the traffic on our website. In addition, Google uses cookies to display advertisements based on previous visits to our website. A cookie is a small file that is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Optimus Acorro uses temporary cookies. These cookies contain absolutely no data that can be used to trace individuals and/or companies. They are used for statistical purposes only, in order to customize the website to your needs, for the current moment as well as the future. The cookies will remain stored on your computer for five years unless you delete the cookies. Any individual can decide for themselves whether they want to accept cookies. Cookies are automatically accepted in most web browsers. Any individual can set their browser in order that cookies are refused. Optimus Acorro would like to point out that the use of cookies can limit the use of our website and services. Any individual can disable the use of Google cookies by going to the Google opt-out page https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?co=GENIE.Platform%3DDesktop&hl=en.

General visitor data
General visitor data is kept on the website, such as for instance the most requested pages. The purpose is to optimize the layout of our website and our services. On the pages of Optimus Acorro you have the opportunity to use links to websites of other companies. Optimus Acorro is not responsible for the way in which those companies handle any individual personal data. Optimus Acorro therefore advises to carefully read any of the privacy statements of those other companies.

Amendments
Optimus Acorro reserves the right to make changes to the privacy statement. We recommend that any individual regularly checks the privacy statement for any possible updates.

Questions
If there are any questions about our privacy policy, please contact Optimus Acorro.

Contact details:
Website: https://www.optimus-acorro.com/
E-mail: info@optimus-acorro.nl
Post address: Postbus 1156
3300 BD Dordrecht
Telephone: 010- 210 44 46

View our terms and conditions here.

201805V01

Top